Privacy Statement

Mercurius Company BV respects the privacy of visitors to its website, in particular the rights of visitors with regard to the automated processing of personal data. Because of complete transparency with our customers, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy regarding these processing operations themselves, their purpose as well as the possibilities for data subjects to exercise their rights to the best of their ability.

For any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems on the website, we do not place non-anonymised analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.
By continuing to visit this website you accept the following terms of use.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 – Legal provisions

1. Website (hereinafter also “The website”): www.yamkas.com
2. Responsible for the processing of personal data (hereinafter also: “The administrator”): Mercurius Company BV, located at Zekeringstraat 41 D, 1014BV Amsterdam, Chamber of Commerce number: 65098706.

Article 2 – Access to the website

Access to the website and use is strictly personal. You will not use this website as well as the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers and in particular not for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 – The content of the website

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animation) pictures, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and more generally all parts used on this site are protected by law by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way whatsoever, of all or part of it, including the technical applications, without the prior written permission of the person responsible is strictly prohibited. If the manager does not immediately take action against any infringement, this cannot be interpreted as tacit permission or refraining from prosecution.

Article 4 – Management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time:
• suspend, interrupt or limit access to a certain category of visitors to all or part of the website
• remove all information that could disrupt the functioning of the website or that is contrary to national or international legislation or that is contrary to internet etiquette
• have the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates

Article 5 – Responsibilities

The administrator is in no way responsible for failures, malfunctions, difficulties or interruptions of the functioning of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is not accessible. The way in which you search for connection to the website is your own responsibility. You must take all suitable measures yourself to protect your equipment and your data against, among other things, virus attacks on the Internet. You are also responsible for the websites and data that you consult on the internet.

The manager is not liable for legal proceedings against you:
• because of the use of the website or services accessible via the internet
• for violating the terms of this privacy policy
The administrator is not responsible for any damage that you incur, or third parties or your equipment incur as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result of this.

If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you any damage he may suffer as a result.

Article 6 – Collection of data

Your data is collected by Mercurius Company BV and (an) external processor (s). Personal data means: all information about an identified or identifiable natural person; is considered identifiable as a natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified, in particular by an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of the physical, physiological, genetic , psychological, economic, cultural or social